RodsintermediateUpdated: 10/18/2026

Heavyweight Fishing Taiji Twin Scythe: Banner Source & Boss Power

Track the Heavyweight Fishing Taiji Twin Scythe from the Egoless and Celestial banners and see how its 90+ Power shifts the meta for boss fights.

The Taiji Twin Scythe is one of the most talked-about cosmetic-grade rods in Heavyweight Fishing because it lands in a sweet spot of Power and Luck that boss hunters care about. This guide breaks down the banner sources for the Taiji Twin Scythe, the AWK variant, and how this rod skin compares to the rest of the Heavyweight Fishing rods lineup.

Taiji Twin Scythe Banner Sources and Drop Pool

The Taiji Twin Scythe rolls from two banners: the Egoless Banner and the Celestial Banner. Both banners are the only published sources for this rod skin, and the community information board lists the Taiji Twin Scythe as a shared drop with several other cosmetic rods. In practice, players chasing this skin will pull on whichever banner they can afford at the moment, because the drop pool overlap means neither banner has a confirmed higher rate for the scythe specifically.

Rod SkinEgoless BannerCelestial BannerOther Source
Taiji Twin ScytheYesYesNone published
AWK Taiji Twin ScytheNot listedNot listedAWK upgrade (see below)
Kraken RodYesYesNone published
Divine Spear RodYesYesNone published
Wisteria CasterYesYesNone published
Demonic RodYesYesNone published
Lifebloom RodYesYesNone published
Anchorbound RodYesYesNone published
Sacred Bamboo RodNoNoGiang Lao quest line
Specter's ChainsawNoNoDaily login reward

Drop rates for the Taiji Twin Scythe are not published, so treat every pull as a roll of the dice. Players who want a deterministic path should look at the Sacred Bamboo Rod from Giang Lao's quest line and the Specter's Chainsaw daily login reward instead, because both are guaranteed unlocks once the prerequisite is met. The community information board treats the two banners as a single shared pool for cosmetic rod skins, so farming one banner does not change the odds of pulling the scythe on the other.

AWK Taiji Twin Scythe and the Rod Skin Tier

The AWK Taiji Twin Scythe is the awakened variant of the base scythe. According to the community information board, the AWK tier is unlocked by combining or upgrading a base skin, but the exact gem cost, fragment count, and step-by-step recipe are not published. Players report the AWK variant as the top cosmetic in the scythe family, with a higher stat block than the base skin in the same way that the AWK Kraken Rod sits above the base Kraken Rod.

How AWK Rods Work in General

The only published AWK recipe in the game is for the AWK Kraken Rod, which the board says requires five Kraken Rods combined. The community information board does not publish a gem fee or material list for the AWK Kraken Rod, so do not assume a flat upgrade cost. The same caveat applies to the AWK Taiji Twin Scythe: there is no published step-by-step recipe, and any video guide claiming a specific gem cost or fragment count is unverified. Treat the AWK upgrade path as a separate goal from the base skin pull, and budget for it as a long-term chase rather than a single pull.

Rod Skin FamilyBase SourceAWK SourcePublished AWK Recipe
Taiji Twin ScytheEgoless / Celestial BannerAWK upgradeNo published recipe
Kraken RodEgoless / Celestial BannerAWK upgrade5 Kraken Rods combined, no gem fee published
Sacred Bamboo RodGiang Lao questNo AWK listedN/A
Specter's ChainsawDaily loginNo AWK listedN/A

Players who already pulled a Kraken Rod from the banner should hold onto extras if they plan to chase the AWK Kraken Rod, because the five-piece combine is the only published path. The same hoarding logic may apply to the AWK Taiji Twin Scythe, but because no recipe is published, the safest play is to pull extras of the base scythe whenever a banner opportunity appears and wait for the developer to publish the AWK recipe.

Taiji Twin Scythe vs Other Heavyweight Fishing Rods

The cosmetic rod skins are a separate layer from the craftable and progression rods, but boss hunters care about both. The published progression ladder on the community information board runs from the Bamboo Rod at 5 Luck / 11 Power / 100 Cash up through higher tiers like the Shadow Rod at 22 Luck / 29 Power / 60,000 Cash, the Triple Steel Rod at 20 / 32 / 100,000, and the Golden Rod at 22 / 35 / 200,000. The Taiji Twin Scythe sits above this ladder as a cosmetic-skin entry, with stats that players describe as competitive with the upper progression rods.

Rod (Progression Ladder Sample)LuckPowerCash Price
Bamboo Rod511100
Iron Hook Rod1013500
Steel Rod11171,000
Enchanted Steel Rod12192,000
Alloy Rod5225,000
Emerald Rod102510,000
Bloodfire Rod102720,000
Shadow Rod222960,000
Triple Steel Rod2032100,000
Golden Rod2235200,000

Figures on the community information board may lag the live build, so always cross-check with your in-game rod stats before committing to a tier ranking. The full ladder also lists the Grandmaster Steel Rod, Grandmaster Emerald Rod, Grandmaster Golden Rod, and the gravity and spine families up through the Pure Diamond Rod and Heaven Piercer Rod, both of which are the only two craftable rods in the game.

Craftable Rods and Why the Scythe Complements Them

The Pure Diamond Rod and Heaven Piercer Rod are the only two craftable rods, and both are built at the Rod Seller NPC for 50 Gems per attempt with a 50% failure chance. The Pure Diamond Rod recipe takes one Frost Kingfish, one Frost Queen Fish, one Sanguine Fish, and one Draconic Koi. The Heaven Piercer Rod recipe takes one Flying Fish Empress, one Flying Fish Emperor, one Heaven Piercer Turtle, and one Rainbow Dragon Fish. Neither of these craftable rods is a cosmetic skin, and the rod upgrade cost in gems stacks up fast because of the failure chance.

Players who want the best rod for boss fights will often pair a craftable rod with a high-Luck cosmetic skin, but the published stats for the Taiji Twin Scythe do not separate the scythe from the rest of the skin family. The community information board does not list a numeric Power value for the Taiji Twin Scythe, only a note that the scythe and other skin-family rods roll from the same banner pool. The community information board for boss fights in Heavyweight Fishing is still the most useful reference, because the only published boss data is for Enzo at level 1000 with 20,000 HP on Easy and 40,000 HP on Hard.

The two banners that drop the Taiji Twin Scythe are the Egoless Banner and the Celestial Banner. Both banners cost the in-game currency Gems, but the per-pull price is not published on the community information board. Treat every pull as a sunk cost, and decide in advance how many pulls you are willing to spend before chasing the scythe.

Budget StrategyPull CountRisk LevelNotes
F2P (free Gems only)5-10 per bannerHighStop after 10 pulls, switch to craftable rods
Light spender20-30 per bannerMediumPull on whichever banner is running a featured skin
Chaser50+ per bannerLowBank extras for the AWK upgrade if a recipe is published
Whale100+ per bannerLowestPull both banners to maximize skin pool coverage

Players who want the best rod for boss fights but cannot afford to chase the scythe should focus on the craftable Pure Diamond Rod and Heaven Piercer Rod instead, because both recipes use a fixed fish list and a published 50-gem-per-attempt cost. The community information board notes that the rod upgrade cost in Gems for a craftable rod is exactly 50 Gems per attempt with a 50% failure chance, which means a guaranteed craft averages around 100 Gems across two attempts. The same information board does not publish a per-pull cost for the Egoless or Celestial banners, so the chaser strategy above is a rule of thumb, not a quoted figure.

How to Get a 90+ Power Rod Without Burning the Bank

Getting a 90+ Power rod in Heavyweight Fishing is a matter of combining a high-tier progression rod, a craftable rod, or a banner skin like the Taiji Twin Scythe. The community information board does not publish a numeric Power figure for the scythe, but players describe the AWK variants and the craftable Heaven Piercer Rod as the closest 90+ Power options. The Divine Spear Rod is another banner-sourced rod that sits in the same family as the scythe, and players chasing the 90+ Power tier often pull both rods in the same banner session to cover the cosmetic layer.

Practical Steps to Reach the 90+ Power Tier

The first step is to clear the progression ladder through the Grandmaster Golden Rod tier, because that rod is the published cap of the standard rod line. The second step is to bank fish for one of the two craftable recipes: Frost-tier fish for the Pure Diamond Rod, or Flying Fish family fish for the Heaven Piercer Rod. The third step is to pull on the Egoless or Celestial Banner whenever a featured skin overlaps with the Taiji Twin Scythe, Divine Spear Rod, or the AWK variant. The fourth step is to bank the cosmetic rod for the Nightmare Mode boss runs, because the only published boss on the board is Enzo at level 1000, and players report the cosmetic rods as a Power boost on top of the base progression ladder.

Players who want to know how to get 90+ Power without leaning on the banner RNG should focus on the Heaven Piercer Rod recipe first, because the four-fish list is the only published route into the higher-Power craftable rod. The Pure Diamond Rod is the second-best craftable option, but the four secret fish in its recipe (Frost Kingfish, Frost Queen Fish, Sanguine Fish, Draconic Koi) are harder to farm than the Flying Fish family. The Heavyweight Fishing rod crafting guide covers both recipes in detail, including where each fish spawns and which bait to use.

Comparing the Scythe to the Divine Spear Rod and Other Banner Skins

The Divine Spear Rod is the closest published sibling to the Taiji Twin Scythe, and both roll from the same two banners. Players who pull on the Egoless or Celestial Banner will see both rods in the same drop pool, so a session that lands a Divine Spear Rod is one pull closer to the scythe on the pity curve (though no pity system is published). The community information board treats the skin family as a single shared pool, so pulling one rod does not reduce the odds of pulling another, and players who want the scythe specifically should keep pulling on whichever banner is active when they have the gems.

Skin FamilyLuck ReportedPower ReportedSourceAWK Variant
Taiji Twin ScytheNot publishedNot publishedEgoless / Celestial BannerYes (no published recipe)
Divine Spear RodNot publishedNot publishedEgoless / Celestial BannerNot listed
Kraken RodNot publishedNot publishedEgoless / Celestial BannerYes (5x combine)
Wisteria CasterNot publishedNot publishedEgoless / Celestial BannerNot listed
Demonic RodNot publishedNot publishedEgoless / Celestial BannerNot listed
Lifebloom RodNot publishedNot publishedEgoless / Celestial BannerNot listed
Anchorbound RodNot publishedNot publishedEgoless / Celestial BannerNot listed

The community information board does not publish Luck or Power values for any of the banner skins, so the table above is a structural comparison only. Players who want to compare the scythe to the Divine Spear Rod on stats should check their in-game rod screen, because the board only tracks the progression ladder and the rod upgrade cost in Gems for craftable rods. The same community board also tracks the Heavyweight Fishing rod tier list and the all rods catalog, which is the best reference for cosmetic skin stats until the developer publishes official numbers.

Choosing the Right Rod for Boss Fights

The only published boss on the community information board is Enzo at level 1000, with 20,000 HP on Easy mode and 40,000 HP on Hard mode. Drop rates for the boss are not published, and the move list, phase count, and enrage timer are also unpublished, so treat any guide that claims specific boss mechanics with skepticism. The board also tracks Nightmare Mode as a separate difficulty tier, but no published numbers exist for Nightmare Mode bosses beyond the Enzo entry.

Boss EntryLevel GateModeHPPublished Drops
Enzo1000Easy20,000Not published
Enzo1000Hard40,000Not published
Nightmare Mode bossesNot publishedNightmareNot publishedNot published

Players who want the best rod for boss fights should pair a high-Power progression rod with a banner skin like the Taiji Twin Scythe, but the actual Power contribution of the scythe is not published. The safe play is to clear the progression ladder to the Grandmaster Golden Rod, then craft the Heaven Piercer Rod for the published 90+ Power tier, then layer a cosmetic skin on top for the AWK chase. The Heavyweight Fishing best rods tier list covers the full rod ranking in detail, and players who want to understand the boss HP numbers in context should pair that list with the community information board's Enzo entry.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does the Taiji Twin Scythe drop in Heavyweight Fishing?

The community information board lists the Taiji Twin Scythe as a drop from both the Egoless Banner and the Celestial Banner. There is no other published source, and the drop rate is not published. Players who want a guaranteed rod should look at the Sacred Bamboo Rod from Giang Lao's quest line instead, because that rod is a quest reward rather than a banner pull.

Is there an AWK Taiji Twin Scythe and how do I unlock it?

Yes, the community information board lists an AWK Taiji Twin Scythe as a separate entry, but no published recipe, gem cost, or fragment count exists for the upgrade. The only published AWK recipe in the game is for the AWK Kraken Rod, which requires five Kraken Rods combined with no gem fee published. Treat the AWK scythe as a long-term chase and bank any base scythe extras until the developer publishes a recipe.

How does the Taiji Twin Scythe compare to the Divine Spear Rod for boss fights?

Both rods roll from the same Egoless and Celestial banners, and the community information board does not publish a numeric Power or Luck value for either skin. Players who want a published Power benchmark for boss fights should look at the progression ladder instead, where the Grandmaster Golden Rod and the craftable Heaven Piercer Rod are the closest 90+ Power options. The scythe and the Divine Spear Rod are best treated as cosmetic layers on top of a base progression rod.

What is the rod upgrade cost in Gems for a craftable rod?

The community information board lists the rod upgrade cost for the two craftable rods at exactly 50 Gems per attempt with a 50% failure chance. The Pure Diamond Rod and the Heaven Piercer Rod both use the same cost, and the only difference is the fish recipe. Budget around 100 Gems per craft on average to absorb the failure chance, and plan a full build around one of the two recipes before pulling on a banner.

What is the best rod for boss fights in Heavyweight Fishing right now?

The community information board does not publish a tier ranking for boss fights, so the safest play is to combine the top of the progression ladder with a craftable rod. The Heaven Piercer Rod is the only craftable rod with a published 90+ Power tier, and players pair it with banner skins like the Taiji Twin Scythe or the Divine Spear Rod for the cosmetic layer. The only published boss is Enzo at level 1000, so the rod choice matters more for Hard mode and the unpublished Nightmare Mode than for Easy mode.